​Implementation of Changes to the Sales & Use Tax Residential Utility Exemption-KRS 139.470(7), effective 01/01/2023​
[…] No. DOR will administer the new language as enacted. In most cases, customers treated as exempt under the previous language in KRS 139.470(7) are expected to continue to receive the residential exemption. One exception to this general expectation is applicable to customers who are currently receiving a residential exemption for two or more locations. Beginning 01/01/2023, a utility customer is only eligible for the residential exemption for services used at his or her place of domicile, which is defined under KRS 139.470(7)(b)(1) as “where an individual has his or her legal, true, fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment, and to which, whenever the individual is absent, the individual has the intention of returning.”