​Charges for treatment costs associated with cosmetic surgery services that are billed
[…] ​Receipts from the sales of cosmetic surgery services become subject to sales and use tax on 01/01/2023. According to the provisions of KRS 139.010(5) “'cosmetic surgery services' means modifications to all areas of the head, neck, and body to enhance appearance through surgical and medical techniques." The term does not include “reconstruction of facial and body defects due to birth disorders, trauma, burns, or disease."​